Editorial Boards

SISP has one advisory Publications Oversight Board and seven Editorial Boards. All boards are comprised of scholarly representatives from Smithsonian museums, research facilities, and scholarly programs. 

The POB advises SISP on its process planning and, if the need arises, prioritizes production scheduling and funding for accepted manuscripts.

Current POB members:

Ginger Strader Minkiewicz – Smithsonian Institution Scholarly Press

Nancy Gwinn – Smithsonian Institution Libraries

Christine Kreamer – National Museum of African Art

Peter Leimgruber – Smithsonian Conservation Biology Institute

Mary Jo Arnoldi – National Museum of Natural History (Chair, Editorial Board for Anthropology)

Paul Peterson – National Museum of Natural History (Chair, Editorial Board for Botany)

Nick Pyenson – National Museum of Natural History (Co-Chair, Editorial Board for Paleobiology)

Hans-Dieter Sues  – National Museum of Natural History (Co-Chair, Editorial Board for Paleobiology)

Each Editorial Board (EB) provides scholarly oversight of manuscripts submitted in its subject area. EB members evaluate all peer review results and facilitate or conduct peer review of submissions. 

Current EB members:

Anthropology
Mary Jo Arnoldi (National Museum of Natural History)
Marjorie Hunt (Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage)
William Merrill (National Museum of Natural History)
David Penney (National Museum of the American Indian)
Daniel Rogers (National Museum of Natural History)
Igor Krupnik (National Museum of Natural History)

Botany
Pedro Acevedo (National Museum of Natural History)
Laurence Dorr (National Museum of Natural History)
Jun Wen (National Museum of Natural History)
Paul Peterson (National Museum of Natural History)

History and Technology
Bart Hacker (National Museum of American History)
Jeffrey Stine (National Museum of American History)
Margaret Vining (National Museum of American History)
Deborah Warner (National Museum of American History)
Michael Neufeld (National Air and Space Museum)

Marine Sciences
Rachel Collin (Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute)
Brian Huber (National Museum of Natural History)
Klaus Ruetzler (National Museum of Natural History)
Greg Ruiz (Smithsonian Environmental Research Center)
Mark Torchin (Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute)
Marguerite Toscano (National Museum of Natural History) – Atoll Research Bulletin

Museum Conservation
Carol Grissom (Smithsonian’s Museum Conservation Institute)
Susan Heald (National Museum of the American Indian)
Lauren Horelick (National Air and Space Museum)
Emily Kaplan (National Museum of the American Indian)
Amber Kerr (Smithsonian American Art Museum)
Nora Lockshin (Smithsonian Institution Archives)

Paleobiology
Nick Pyenson (National Museum of Natural History) 
Hans-Dieter Sues (National Museum of Natural History)

Zoology
Torsten Dikow (National Museum of Natural History)
Lynne Parenti (National Museum of Natural History)
Ellen Strong (National Museum of Natural History)